Beagle v. Altivity Packaging, LLC et al, No. 5:2009cv00033 - Document 20 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] The plaintiff asserts a cause of action against Cipoletti for a deliberate intention workplace injury pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2). This statutory provision establishes an exception to the general prohibition against Compensation Act. such suits under West Virginia Workers See W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. West Virginia s deliberate intention statute provides two independent means for proving deliberate intension. Specific ally, West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2) states: The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six [§ 23-2-6] and six-a [§ 23-2-6a], 5 article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with deliberate intention . This requirement may be satisfied only if: (i) It is proven that the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee. This standard requires a showing of an actual, specific intent and may not be satisfied by allegation or proof of: (A) conduct which produces a result that was not specifically intended; (B) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross or aggravated; or (C) willful, wanton or reckless misconduct; or (ii) The trier of fact determines, either through specific findings of fact made by the court in a trial without a jury or through special interrogatories to the jury in a jury trial, that all of the following facts are proven: (A) That a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death; (B) That the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the unsafe working condition and of the high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition; (C) That the specific unsafe working condition was a violation of a state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation, whether cited or not, or of a commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer, as demonstrated by competent evidence of written standards or guidelines which reflect a consensus safety standard in the industry or business, which statute, rule, regulation or standard was specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved, as contrasted with a