Keeper v. Davis et al, No. 5:2008cv00143 - Document 28 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] As to those claims, under the qualified immunity analysis, Keeper has failed to state a viable claim for any federal constitutional or statutory violations. Thus, the motion to dismiss James Davis must be granted, and the claims against him dismissed. B. Defendant Hancock County Defendant Hancock County is not a proper party to this suit. A local governing body is subject to suit under § 1983. 14 Monell v. Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658 (1978). However, under West Virginia law, the local governing body for a county within the state is the county commission. See W. Va. Code § 7-1-1. Article I of Chapter 7 of the West Virginia Code provides, in relevant part: The county commission, formerly the county court, tribunal or county council in lieu thereof, of every county within the State of West Virginia shall be a corporation by the name of The County Commission of .......... County , or The County Council of .......... County by which name it may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded and contract and be contracted with. W. Va Code § 7-1-1(a). Here, Keeper has named as a defendant Hancock County, not the governing body of Hancock County as required under Monell.