Cannon v. Dedoo, No. 5:2008cv00069 - Document 26 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Rather, the petitioner argues, the magistrate judge incorrectly applied § 3585(b), which governs the determination of credit awarded for prior custody. The petitioner contends, correctly, that under § 3585(a), the question to be answered here is whether the petitioner was borrowed from state custody when he was transported to a federal facility on May 17, 2002 or July 8, 2002. only The petitioner believes that this question must be answered by reference applicability. to § 3585(a), and that § 3585(b) has no This Court disagrees. Section 3585 of Title 28 governs the calculation of a term of imprisonment and provides: (a) Commencement of sentence.--A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served. (b) Credit for prior custody.--A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the 8 commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence. 28 U.S.C. § 3585 (emphasis added). The operation of § 3585(b) serves to inform the inquiry under § 3585(a).