National Liability & Fire Insurance Co. v. Matt's Auto World Preowned Cars, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv00038 - Document 33 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Smith alleges Matt’s Auto World and Miller violated this provision by stating she needed full automobile coverage or he would take the vehicle and requiring Smith to pay for tags and taxes when Smith had done so. Woodward alleges Matt’s Auto World violated this statute by assuring her the vehicle was in good condition, attempting to convince her to commit insurance fraud, charging her for parts and labor not performed and not applying the warranty to repair attempts. Woodward raises an additional WVCCPA claim, a violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128, which prohibits a debt collector from using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Woodward asserts Matt’s Auto World violated this provision by trying to convince her to commit insurance fraud or buy a different vehicle. These violations base liability on alleged deliberate actions of the defendants.