National Liability & Fire Insurance Co. v. Matt's Auto World Preowned Cars, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv00038 - Document 33 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] They seek actual and statutory damages. 11 These allegations concern the terms of the sale of the vehicles to Smith and Woodward. Thus, they concern harm stemming from contractual relationships, not harm that can reasonably be viewed as within the meaning of “property damage” or “bodily injury.” b. WVCCPA Smith and Woodward each assert a WVCCPA claim alleging violations of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127, which proscribes making “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” Smith alleges Matt’s Auto World and Miller violated this provision by stating she needed full automobile coverage or he would take the vehicle and requiring Smith to pay for tags and taxes when Smith had done so.