Wolfe v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2014cv00004 - Document 19 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] A claimed condition must meet certain criteria to constitute an impairment. An impairment must last “for a continuous period of at least 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1509. It also “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. This requires that an impairment “be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” Id. 1 Wolfe does not dispute the ALJ’s finding that COPD was her only severe impairment. 10 When a claimant has multiple impairments, the ALJ “must consider the combined effect of a claimant's impairments and not fragmentize them.” Walker v.