Ramonas v. West Virginia University Hospitals-East, Inc. et al, No. 3:2008cv00136 - Document 127 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). 5 Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 323-25; Anderson, 477 U.S. at 6 Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249 (citations omitted). 248. 6 A. Plaintiff’s expert witnesses are qualified to testify as to the applicable standards of care. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7, “[t]he applicable standard of care and a defendant’s failure to meet that standard, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required by the court.” 7 This Court finds this to be the applicable law of the State of West Virginia and declines to extend it. The plaintiff relies, in part, on the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals’ ruling in Duling v.