Ramonas v. West Virginia University Hospitals-East, Inc. et al, No. 3:2008cv00136 - Document 127 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Ramonas’ pain levels after the administration of Toradol and before discharge constituted a breach of the standard of care. Exh. 11 at 80-81. Ms. Ridgely emphasized that the standard of care required that nurses not discharge people in pain. See Exh. 11 at 96. 12 B. Vicarious Liability/Respondeat Superior for the acts of a non-employee pursuant to a theories of “ostensible” or “apparent” agency and “actual agency” 1. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(g) precludes JMH from liability under a theory of “ostensible” or “apparent agency.” West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(g) provides that “(a) health care provider may not be held vicariously liable for the acts of a non-employee pursuant to a theory of ‘ostensible agency’10 unless the alleged agent does not maintain professional liability insurance covering the medical injury which is the subject of the action in the aggregate amount of at least one million dollars.” Dr. Cook and Dr. Ammerman are each insured in the amount of $1 million per occurrence under separate insurance policies. See Exh.