Smith v. Teach et al, No. 3:2007cv00049 - Document 201 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] A simple negligence theory should not be permitted to proceed to trial for the clear prohibition of W.Va. Code 29-12A-5(a)(9) & (10).” ([Doc. 149] at 7-8). That quotation is the entire argument provided by defendant as to the applicability of § 29-12A-5(a)(10). Despite defendant’s averment that there is a “clear prohibition” in that section, the Court fails to see the prohibition. W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(10) states: Inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection, or making an inadequate inspection, of any property, real or personal, to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety; Here, plaintiff has not made a claim against defendant Teach for any inspection, but for Teach’s suspension of plaintiff’s state issued license; and, thus, plaintiff argues defendant Berkeley County is liable for its negligent supervision of defendant Teach. (See [Doc. 10 140]).