Smith v. Teach et al, No. 3:2007cv00049 - Document 201 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Brooks v. The City of Weirton, 202 W.Va. 246, 503 S.E. 814 (1998) (internal citations omitted). The West Virginia Code does provide for “immunity under certain circumstances,” Brooks, 202 W.Va. at Syl. Pt. 1, but “this case is not one of those instances.” Koffler v. City of Huntington, 196 W.Va. 202, 204, 469 S.E.2d 645, 647, n.2 (1996) (citing O’Dell v. Town of Gauley Bridge, 188 W.Va. 596, 600, 425 S.E.2d 551, 555 (1992)). 8 West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) states: (c) Subject to sections five and six of this article, a political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary function, as follows: ... (2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment. Section six of the article merely sets out a two year statute of limitations, which is satisfied in the case at bar. See § 29-12A-6; [Doc. 140]. Section five sets out a number of specific exemptions to liability.