Smith v. Teach et al, No. 3:2007cv00049 - Document 201 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Section six of the article merely sets out a two year statute of limitations, which is satisfied in the case at bar. See § 29-12A-6; [Doc. 140]. Section five sets out a number of specific exemptions to liability. In its motion [Doc. 133] defendant Berkeley County claims the exemption set out in § 29-12A-5(a)(9) applies in the case at bar. Section 29-12A-5(a)(9) states as follows: (a) A political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: ... (9) Licensing powers or functions including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authority Should Berkeley County or defendant Teach have had any “licencing powers” to exercise, §29-12A-5(a)(9) might well immunize Berkeley County from liability.