Zsigray v. County Commission of Lewis County, West Virginia et al, No. 2:2016cv00064 - Document 10 (N.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658, 690 (1978). However, “under West Virginia law, the local governing body for a county within the state is the county commission/council.” Pulse v. Layne, 2013 WL 142875 at *4 (N.D. W.Va., Jan. 11, 2013) (Groh, J.) (citing W.Va. Code § 7–1–1). Article I of Chapter 7 of the West Virginia Code provides, in relevant part: “The county [commission/council] . . . of every county within the State of West Virginia shall be a corporation by the name of . . . ‘The County [Commission/Council] of County,’ by which name it may sue or be sued, plead and be impleaded and contract and be contracted with.” Id. (citing W.Va. Code § 7–1–1(a)). As such, while West Virginia law authorizes suits against a county commission/council, it does not contain any similar provision for county sheriff's offices.