Slade v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 2:2016cv00053 - Document 36 (N.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] No. 9 at 10, n. 9). Under § 3559(c), or the “three-strikes statute,” an individual “who is convicted of a serious violent felony” is subject to mandatory life imprisonment if the individual has previously been convicted of “2 or more serious violent felonies.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1). Like the ACCA, § 3559(c)(2)(F) defines a “serious violent felony” in three clauses: the enumerated clause, the force clause, and the residual clause. The enumerated clause identifies, by name, several offenses that are “serious violent felonies,” which include both state and federal offenses. Id. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i). The force clause provides that a “serious violent felony” also includes “any other offense 5 SLADE V. UNITED STATES 2:16CV53 2:03CR1 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING § 2255 MOTION [DKT. NO. 1] AND DISMISSING CASE WITH PREJUDICE punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Id. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii). Finally, the residual clause further defines a “serious violent felony” as “any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more . . . that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” Id. Although the language of this residual clause resembles closely that of the ACCA’s residual clause, the Supreme Court has not yet applied the new rule of constitutional law articulated in Johnson to the residual clause of § 3559(c).