Slade v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 2:2016cv00053 - Document 36 (N.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] In Virginia, robbery is not defined by statute,3 but is a common law crime defined as “the taking, with intent to deprive the owner permanently, of personal property, from his person or in his presence, against his will, by violence or intimidation.” Ayres v. Commonwealth, 161 S.E. 888, 899 (Va. 1932) (citing Green v. Commonwealth, 112 S.E. 562, 563 (Va. 1922); Brookman v. Commonwealth, 145 S.E. 358 (Va. 1928)). To ascertain the generic definition of robbery, the Court looks to § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i), which references three definitions of robbery. Among these definitions, is 18 U.S.C. § 2111, which provides the most generic definition. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2111 with 18 U.S.C. §§ 2113 and 2118. Specifically, § 2111 provides that “whoever . . . by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value” has committed robbery. 18 U.S.C. § 2111. 3 The punishment for robbery Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-58 (2019). 8 is defined by statute.