Prince v. Sears Holdings Corporation et al, No. 1:2017cv00142 - Document 24 (N.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Prince argues, however, that to the extent that the statute of limitations applies to his claim, the statute was tolled and does not bar this action. A. Statute of Limitations The defendants first argue that ERISA section 1113, Limitation of Actions, applies to Prince’s breach of fiduciary duty claim. Prince, however, argues that the defendants’ motion to dismiss is premature, and that section 1113 does not apply because he might bring a breach of fiduciary duty claim based upon fiduciary obligations arising from something other than the “part” of ERISA (Part 4) referenced in section 1113. ERISA has an express statute of limitations for breach of fiduciary duty claims. Specifically, ERISA section 1113 provides: 8 PRINCE v. SEARS HOLDINGS, ET AL. 1:17CV142 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS [DKT. NO. 8] AND DISMISSING COMPLAINT WITH PREJUDICE No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of–(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation; except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation. 29 U.S.C. § 1113 (emphasis added). Prince’s complaint unambiguously seeks relief pursuant to ERISA section 502(a)(3) (Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 9)(“This action seeks relief pursuant to § 502(a)(3) (29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)) of ERISA”).