Green v. Plumley et al, No. 1:2014cv00157 - Document 50 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] No. 21 at 8). 10 Specifically, Corley GREEN V. PLUMLEY 1:14CV157 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ADOPTING THE REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION [DKT. NO. 43], AND GRANTING THE DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS AND FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NOS. 21, 24] contends that Green failed to serve a notice of claim pursuant to W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6, a requirement that this Court has held is mandatory prior to filing suit in federal court. Stanley v. United States, 321 F. Supp. 2d 805, 806-07 (N.D.W. Va. 2004). Green never responded to the contentions raised in Corley’s motion to dismiss. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6 provides that a person seeking to file a medical professional liability action against a health care provider must serve a notice of claim at least thirty (30) days before filing suit. must include (1) W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). “a statement of the The notice of claim theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based”; (2) a list of all health care providers or facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent; and, (3) a screening certificate of merit, executed under oath by an expert.3 W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b); see Stanley, 321 F. Supp. 2d at 808 (concluding that the prerequisites of W. Va.