Corley v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp., No. 1:2007cv00114 - Document 51 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Nevertheless, for the following reasons, this Court holds that, in the context of a claim brought pursuant to the deliberate intent statute, the underlying decision by the Office of Judges barring Mrs. Corley s workers compensation claim under the statute of limitations is not an adjudication on the merits. First, the deliberate intent statute requires that Mrs. Corley prove that her husband suffered a compensable death as defined under section one, article four, chapter twenty-three . . . . Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(E). W. The term compensable death, however, does not actually appear in W. Va. Code § 23-4-1; rather, that statute implicitly defines the term as follows: Subject to the provisions and limitations elsewhere in this chapter, workers compensation benefits shall be paid [sic] the Workers Compensation Fund, to the employees of employers subject to this chapter who have received personal injuries in the course of and resulting from their covered employment or to the dependents, if 14 CORLEY v. EASTERN ASSOCIATED COAL CORP. 1:07CV114 ORDER GRANTING-IN-PART AND DENYING-IN-PART THE CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT any, of the employees in case death has ensued, according to the provisions hereinafter made . . . . W. Va. Code § 23-4-1(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute indicates that a compensable death would be a death that occurs in the course of and resulting from covered employment. Here, Eastern is an employer that pays into the Workers Compensation Fund, and Mr. Corley was engaged in covered employment. In order to prevail on this factor, therefore, Mrs. Corley must prove that her husband s death occurred in the course of and resulting from that employment. Importantly, the six-month statute of limitations for bringing a workers compensation claim is not set out in W. Va. Code § 23-41, but instead appears in § 23-4-15. Because the deliberate intent statute indicates that an employee must have a compensable injury or death as defined under section one, article four, chapter twenty-three, the Court concludes that the term compensable as used in the deliberate intent statute refers to an injury or death occurring in the course of and resulting from covered employment, and is not intended to incorporate bars to such benefits, such as the statute of limitations, found elsewhere in the statute. This conclusion is further supported by the remaining text of the deliberate intent statute. Although requiring that the death 15 CORLEY v.