Chan v. Grubhub Holdings Inc, No. 3:2023cv05744 - Document 14 (W.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe v. City of Seattle, 25 Wn. App. 2d 741, 749 14 (2023). “A public nuisance requires either a violation of one of the statutorily enumerated 15 public nuisances in RCW 7.48.140, or for the plaintiff to show that the nuisance activity 16 ‘affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of 17 the damage may be unequal.” Id. (quoting Kitsap County v. Kev, Inc., 106 Wn.2d 135, 18 139 (1986); RCW 7.48.130). 19 20 Chan argues that Grubhub is liable for creating a public nuisance in violation of RCW 7.48.140(4), which provides: 21 22 ORDER - 3 1 2 3 4 5 It is a public nuisance: ... (4) To obstruct or encroach upon public highway, private ways, streets, alleys, commons, landing places, and ways to burying places or to unlawfully obstruct or impede the flow of municipal transit vehicles as defined in RCW 46.04.355 or passenger traffic, access to municipal transit vehicles or stations as defined in *RCW 9.91.025(2)(a), or otherwise interfere with the provision or use of public transportation services, or obstruct or impede a municipal transit driver, operator, or supervisor in the performance of that individual’s duties. 6 (Emphasis added). 7 Chan contends that Grubhub’s failure “to verify Ms.