Al-Bustani v. Alger et al, No. 3:2022cv05238 - Document 70 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Id. However, the WPRA exempts the 16 unauthorized use of a name “in connection with matters of cultural, historical, political, 17 religious, educational, newsworthy, or public interest, including, without limitation, 18 comment, criticism, satire, and parody.” RCW 63.60.070(1). The statute also exempts 19 unauthorized use of a name during a radio program “when the use does not inaccurately 20 claim or state an endorsement by the individual or personality.” RCW 63.60.070(2)(b). 21 22 On August 9, 2022, the court dismissed Mr. Al-Bustani’s WPRA claim against Ms. Bella without prejudice, finding the following faults with Mr. Al-Bustani’s ORDER - 5 Case 3:22-cv-05238-JLR Document 70 Filed 11/21/22 Page 6 of 9 1 complaint: (1) Mr.