Katz v. Katz et al, No. 3:2022cv05040 - Document 42 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Dicomes, 782 P.2d at 1012; (see 12 Am. Compl. ¶¶ 33-36). Accordingly, the court ORDERS Matthew to SHOW CAUSE 13 why the court should not also grant summary judgment to David on his intentional 14 infliction of emotional distress claim. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)(2). 15 7. 16 David asserts that he is entitled to payment of the reasonable attorney’s fees and Fees and Costs Pursuant to RCW 4.84.185 17 costs he incurred in defending this matter because, he contends, this litigation is 18 “frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause” under RCW 4.84.185. (Mot. at 13.) 19 That statute provides, in relevant part: 20 21 In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, 22 ORDER - 26 1 including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. 2 RCW 4.84.185. For a court to award fees and costs under this statute, it must determine 3 that the entire lawsuit is “frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause,” rather than 4 just one or more claims therein. Kilduff v. San Juan Cty., 453 P.3d 719, 728 (Wash. 5 2019) (citing Biggs v. Vail, 830 P.2d 350, 352 (Wash. 1992)). “A frivolous action is one 6 that cannot be supported by any rational argument on the law or facts.”