Andersen et al v. Lewis McChord Communities LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv05391 - Document 46 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] (Dkt. No. 36 at 7) (“Plaintiffs state law personal injury claims are limited to those claims that existed prior to the creation of the federal enclave.”). 5 23 24 25 ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ PARTIAL MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT - 5 1 As an exception to the Federal Enclave Doctrine, 28 U.S.C. § 5001 provides a civil action 2 for death or injury governed by the law of the State in which the federal enclave is located. The 3 current version of 28 U.S.C. § 5001 reads: 4 (a) Death.--In the case of the death of an individual by the neglect or wrongful act of another in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State, a right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State in which the place is located. 5 6 (b) Personal injury.--In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place described in subsection (a), the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located. 7 8 The statute “envisions the application of the current substantive law of the surrounding 9 10 state in actions for death or personal injury occurring within a federal enclave.”