Bearden v. City of Ocean Shores, No. 3:2021cv05035 - Document 48 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] When a member “leaves the employ of an 16 employer to enter the uniformed services,” he or she “shall be entitled to retirement 17 system service credit for up to five years of military service.” RCW 41.26.520(7). To 18 qualify for such service credit, the member must not only apply for reemployment within 19 the time allotted by statue, but he or she must also take affirmative steps to obtain service 20 credit. See RCW 41.26.520(7)(a). 21 22 “The member” may do this by either “mak[ing] the employee contributions required under RCW 41.45.060, 41.45.061, and 41.45.067 within five years of 23 ORDER - 10 Case 3:21-cv-05035-BHS Document 48 Filed 12/08/22 Page 11 of 24 1 resumption of service or prior to retirement, whichever comes sooner,” “pay[ing] the 2 amount required under RCW 41.50.165(2)” if he or she does so “[p]rior to retirement and 3 not within ninety days of the member’s honorable discharge or five years of resumption 4 of service,” or “provid[ing] to the director [of the department of retirement systems] 5 proof that