Bearden v. City of Ocean Shores, No. 3:2021cv05035 - Document 48 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Dkt. 15 at 10–11. Bearden does not dispute that he was not scheduled to work 8 during that time. See Dkt. 20 at 20–23. Instead, he argues that RCW 38.40.060 does not 9 require him to establish that he was, in fact, scheduled to work. Id. 10 As already explained, public employees in Washington are entitled to 21 days of 11 paid military leave per year, beginning October 1 and ending the following September 12 30. See RCW 38.40.060(1), (2). Notably, however, public employees “shall be charged 13 military leave only for days that he or she is scheduled to work for the state or the county, 14 city, or other political subdivision.”