Bearden v. City of Ocean Shores, No. 3:2021cv05035 - Document 48 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] In response, however, Bearden does not raise any argument about a hostile work environment claim under USERRA. See Dkt. 20. Instead, the only argument that he advances concerning a hostile work environment is made under WLAD. See id. 15–17. Therefore, the Court addresses this claim solely under WLAD. 23 ORDER - 22 Case 3:21-cv-05035-BHS Document 48 Filed 12/08/22 Page 23 of 24 1 the Court dismiss these claims without prejudice. Dkt. 37 at 5. Bearden responds that 2 dismissal of these claims is inappropriate because he substantially complied with the 3 requirements in RCW 4.96.020. Dkt. 36 at 4–8. 4 In Washington, before a plaintiff sues a governmental entity for tortious conduct, 5 the plaintiff must file a “claim for damages.” 10 RCW 4.96.010(1). Notably, “[f]iling a 6 claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the 7 commencement of any action claiming damages.” Id. The chapter’s next section, RCW 8 4.96.020, describes various requirements pertaining to the content of claim forms and the 9 procedure to be followed for filing such forms. 10 Bearden asserts that he substantially complied with the requirements of RCW 11 4.96.020 because “[t]he Amended Complaint served with the Motion to Amend on July 12 27, 2021, includes all of the requirements set forth in RCW § 4.96.020.” Dkt. 36 at 5–6. 13 However, this argument disregards the requirement set forth in RCW 4.96.010(1) that the 14 filing of a claim form “be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action 15 claiming damages.” (emphasis added). Indeed, “[t]he purpose of this claim is ‘to allow 16 government entities time to investigate, evaluate, and settle claims’ before they are sued.” 17 Renner v. City of Marysville, 168 Wn.2d 540, 545 (2010) (en banc) (emphasis added) 18 (quoting Medina v.