Bearden v. City of Ocean Shores, No. 3:2021cv05035 - Document 48 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Because Bearden had been on an extended 5 military leave of absence since November 5, 2019, he was not scheduled to work any day 6 between October 1, 2020, and September 30, 2021. Dkt. 18 at 15. The City was not 7 required to schedule Bearden for days that he was unable to work so that he could be paid 8 for not working on those days. 9 Bearden also asserts that the Court should disregard the state statutory requirement 10 that he be scheduled to work to receive paid military leave, citing 20 C.F.R. § 1002.149. 11 Dkt. 20 at 19–20. This regulation provides, when an employee is on leave to perform 12 military service, “the employee is entitled to the non-seniority rights and benefits 13 generally provided by the employer to other employees with similar seniority, status, and 14 pay that are on furlough or leave of absence” and that “[e]ntitlement to the non-seniority 15 rights and benefits is not dependent on how the employer characterizes the employee’s 16 status during a period of service.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.149. This regulation does not nullify 17 the state statutory requirement that an employee be scheduled to