Bearden v. City of Ocean Shores, No. 3:2021cv05035 - Document 48 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] August 2020. Id. at 2 2, ¶ 3; 8. 3 In late October 2020, while he was still on extended military leave, Bearden 4 requested payment for 21 days of military leave beginning October 1, 2020, pursuant to 5 RCW 38.40.060. Id. at 12. The City declined to pay him for those days, informing him 6 that he was not entitled to paid military leave because he was not scheduled to work any 7 days beginning October 1, 2020. Id. at 14–15. 8 Defendants correctly assert that Bearden was not entitled to 21 days of paid 9 military leave between October 1, 2020, and September 30, 2021. See Dkt. 15 at 10–13. 10 RCW 38.40.060(4)(a) expressly provides that a public employee “shall be charged 11 military leave only for days that he or she is scheduled to work for the state or the county, 12 city, or other political subdivision.” (emphasis added).