United States of America v. Bayley et al, No. 3:2020cv05867 - Document 121 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Bayley states “[a]s the Trustee of Frihet Trust I am not the 17 ‘Settler’ of the Trust, nor did I create an EIN for the trust nor do I have authority to obtain, tax 18 custody, control, and give tax documents [to] anyone not authorized by the Trust.” (Dkt. No. 96 19 at 1.) Plaintiff argues that, under Washington law, a trustee possesses legal power to obtain trust 20 documents. (Dkt. No. 101 at 9.) See also Wash. Rev. Code § 11.98.070 (“A trustee … of a trust 21 … have discretionary power to acquire, invest, reinvest, exchange, sell, convey, control, divide, 22 partition, and manage the trust property in accordance with the standards provided by law[.]”). 23 In their reply to Plaintiff, Defendants fail to address why Mr.