Central Flyway Air Inc et al v. Grey Ghost LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv05506 - Document 108 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Boychuk’s alleged use of company funds for personal expenses, and ORDER - 12 Case 3:20-cv-05506-BJR Document 108 Filed 12/28/22 Page 13 of 25 1 his “use of GGGC’s inventory and assets to capitalize and the operate a competing business 2 (Milburn).” Mot. at 15-17, 23. 3 4 5 6 7 Mr. Boychuk’s alleged actions implicate his “fiduciary duty of good faith and loyalty,” which all directors and officers owe to the corporations they serve. See Real Carriage Door Co., Inc. ex. rel. Rees v. Rees, 17 Wash. App. 2d 449, 465 (Wn. Ct. App. 2021); see also RCW § 23B.08.420(1) (requiring corporate officers to discharge their duties “[i]n good faith” and “[i]n a 8 manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation”). Consistent 9 with that duty, “[o]fficers are forbidden from acquiring profit for themselves – directly or indirectly 10 – at the expense of the company.” Lodis v. Corbis Holdings, Inc., 172 Wash. App. 835, 861 (Wn. 11 Ct. App. 2013) (citing State ex rel. Hayes Oyster Co. v.