Nelson et al v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC, No. 3:2020cv05461 - Document 24 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Instead, consistent with the notices 14 required by Washington’s Deed of Trust Act, SLS informed Nelson of its statutory right to non- 15 judicially foreclose on its security if Nelson did not cure his default. The Notice accurately 16 17 claimed that Nelson had missed 92 payments. It also informed Nelson of his options and of various rights, including “the right to bring court action to assert the nonexistence of default or any other defense you have to acceleration 18 and sale.” [Dkt. # 10 at p. 40 (emphasis added)]. This notice too was required under the Deed of 19 Trust Act, RCW 61.24.030(8)(j) (requiring “a statement that the borrower . . . has recourse to the 20 courts to contest the alleged default on any proper ground.”).