Multifab Inc v. Zweiger et al, No. 3:2019cv06164 - Document 36 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Boeing Co. v. Sierracin Corp., 4 108 Wn.2d 38, 49–50 (1987) (en banc) (citing Electro-Craft Corp. v. Controlled Motion, 5 Inc., 332 N.W. 2d 890, 898 (Minn. 1983)). “For trade secrets to exist, they must not be 6 ‘readily ascertainable by proper means’ from some other source, including the product 7 itself.” Id. (quoting RCW 19.108.010(4)(a); citing Chicago Lock Co. v. Fanberg, 676 8 F.2d 400, 404 (9th Cir. 1982)). A trade secret must also “derive[] independent economic 9 value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to . . . other persons who can 10 obtain economic value from its disclosure or use” and be “the subject of efforts that are 11 reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” RCW 19.108.010(4). The 12 federal Defend Trade Secrets Act (“DTSA”) defines trade secret similarly. Phillips N. 13 Am., LLC v. Summit Imaging Inc., No.