Smith v. Tacoma School District, No. 3:2019cv05910 - Document 53 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] AR 239. 17 18 IV. DISCUSSION The District moves for summary judgment on all of Smith’s claims. Smith (1) 19 seeks reversal of the ALJ’s decision and (2) alleges violations of the Health Insurance 20 Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the Family Educational Rights 21 and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), and 18 U.S.C. § 1505. 22 ORDER - 12 Case 3:19-cv-05910-BHS Document 53 Filed 08/03/20 Page 13 of 43 1 A. Review of ALJ Decision 2 1. Standard 3 “A parent has the right to an [IEE] at public expense if the parent disagrees with 4 an evaluation obtained by the public agency . . . .” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1). If a parent 5 requests an IEE at public expense, the agency must either “(i) [f]ile a due process 6 complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or (ii) [e]nsure 7 that an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense . . . .” 34 C.F.R. 8 § 300.502(b)(2). Additionally, “[a] parent or a school district may file a due process 9 hearing request on any of the matters relating to the identification, evaluation or 10 11 educational placement, or the provision of FAPE to a student.”