Weidman v. Carrington Mortgage Services LLC et al, No. 3:2019cv05265 - Document 11 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] The Bank of New York and Carrington maintain that the Plaintiff has waived his right to 11 challenge the foreclosure proceedings. 12 To protect interested parties against an improper exercise of the nonjudicial foreclosure 13 process, the DTA provides affected parties with a broad opportunity to challenge, and perhaps 14 stop, the trustee’s sale before it occurs. Merry v. Nw. Tr. Servs., Inc., 188 Wash. App. 174, 182 15 (2015) (quoting RCW 61.24.130(1) “nothing contained in the DTA shall prejudice ‘the right of 16 the borrower, grantor ... or any person who has an interest in, lien, or claim of lien against the 17 property ... to restrain, on any proper legal or equitable ground, a trustee's sale’”). “RCW 18 61.24.130 sets forth the only means by which a grantor may preclude a sale once foreclosure has 19 begun with receipt of the notice of sale and foreclosure.” Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wash.2d 383, 20 388, 693 P.2d 683 (1985).