Clasablanca v. Kitsap County Sheriff's Department et al, No. 3:2019cv05061 - Document 30 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557. Therefore, the ORDER - 9 1 Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss, but grants leave to amend as it is possible 2 that Clasablanca’s claims may be cured by amendment. 3 3. 4 The elements of a claim that a health care provider breached his or her duty to a Professional/Medical Negligence 5 patient by failing to follow the standard of care are set out in RCW 7.70.040. The 6 plaintiff must prove that: “(1) [t]he health care provider failed to exercise that degree of 7 care, skill and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time 8 in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the State of Washington, acting 9 in the same or similar circumstances,” and “(2) [s]uch failure was a proximate cause of 10 the injury complained of.”