Santacruz et al v. Southbank Dairies LLC et al, No. 3:2016cv05200 - Document 33 (W.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] Vallandigham, at 27–28. 15 Dkt. 25, at 9. The analysis has not changed. Plaintiffs’ claim for deliberate intent to injure 16 should be dismissed. 17 Moreover, it appears from Washington’s workers’ compensation statute that at least some 18 of the Plaintiffs may still be entitled to relief under that statute. See RCW 51.28.025 generally 19 and RCW 51.28.025(5) (providing that if it is determined that an employer has engaged in claim 20 suppression, “and as a result, a worker has not filed a claim for industrial insurance benefits. . . 21 then the director . . . may waive the time limits for filing a claim . . . if the complaint or 22 allegation of claim suppression is received within two years of the worker’s accident or 23 exposure). 24 ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ DELIBERATE INJURY CLAIM- 9 1 III. 2 3 4 5 6 ORDER It is ORDERED that: Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ Deliberate Injury Claim (Dkt. 27) IS GRANTED; o Plaintiffs’ Deliberate Injury Claims are DISMISSED. The Clerk is