Hofschneider v. Vancouver City of et al, No. 3:2015cv05903 - Document 20 (W.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] In Washington, an assault is an intentional 23 touching, striking, cutting, or shooting of another person, with unlawful force, that is harmful or 24 DKT. #10 - 9 1 offensive regardless of whether any physical injury is done to the person. State v. Smith, 159 2 Wn.2d 778, 154 P.3d 873, 875 (2007). Assault in the fourth degree is a gross misdemeanor 3 offense. RCW 9A.36.041(2). Any officer having probable cause to believe that a person has 4 committed a gross misdemeanor involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person shall 5 have the authority to arrest the person. RCW 10.31.100(1). An officer also “shall” arrest a 6 person, sixteen years or older, when he has probable cause to believe that the person (within the 7 preceding four hours) assaulted a family or household member that “resulted in bodily injury to 8 the victim, whether the injury is observable by the responding officer or not.” RCW 9 10.31.100(2)(c). Bodily injury means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical 10 condition. Id. 11 Hofschneider concedes that he committed an offensive touching by pushing his mother 12 that could have “arguably” provided Schaffer probable cause.