Farris et al v. Seabrook et al
[…] 1 As implemented by WAC 390-05-400, RCW § 42.17A.405(3) now prohibits
2 contributions over nine hundred dollars.
3
RCW § 42.17A.420(1) states that
4
It is a violation of this chapter for any person to make, or for any candidate or
political committee to accept from any one person, contributions reportable under
RCW 42.17A.240 in the aggregate exceeding fifty thousand dollars for any
campaign for statewide office or exceeding five thousand dollars for any other
campaign subject to the provisions of this chapter within twenty-one days of a
general election
5
6
7
8
Under then-RCW § 42.17.020(15)(c), campaign contributions other than money “are
9 deemed to have monetary value.” Services furnished at less than their fair market value for the
10 purpose of assisting a political committee are deemed a contribution. Id. “Such a contribution
11 must be reported as an in-kind contribution at its fair market value and counts towards any
12 applicable contribution limit of the provider.” Id.
13
After contacting Plaintiffs informally, on February 9, 2011, Washington’s Public
14 Disclosure Commission (“PDC”) issued a “Notice of Administrative Charges” to RDW. Dkt.
15 13-1, at 12. The PDC alleged that RDW exceeded the limitations for mini campaign reporting