Farris et al v. Seabrook et al
[…] 4 begin to collect signatures of legal voters who support the petition. RCW § 29A.56.180. In the
5 case of a county official whose county’s population exceeds forty thousand, signatures “equal to
6 twenty-five percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for the office to which the
7 officer whose recall is demanded was elected at the preceding election” must be collected. RCW
8 § 29A.56.180(2). Signatures in support of recalling a county officer must be collected and filed
9 within one hundred eighty days after the issuance of a ballot synopsis by the superior court.
10 RCW § 29A.56.150. If the superior court decision is appealed, the period for collecting and
11 filing “signatures begins on the day following the issuance of the decision by the supreme court.”
12 Id. The county auditor then determines if the petition bears the required number of signatures and
13 verifies the signatures. RCW § 29A.56.210. If enough signatures are properly gathered, the
14 county auditor certifies the petition as sufficient and fixes a “date for the special election to