Johnson et al v. Creatura, No. 3:2011cv05057 - Document 8 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] A judge will not be deprived of immunity because the action he took was in error, was done maliciously, or was in excess of his authority; rather, he will be subject to liability only when he has acted in the clear absence of all jurisdiction. 7 8 9 (Internal punctuation and citation omitted.) The Johnsons do not argue Magistrate Judge Creatura “acted in the clear absence of all 10 jurisdiction,” nor could they credibly make such an argument. 11 Congress has authorized magistrate judges to review and, when 12 appropriate, grant petitions such as the one the IRS filed. 13 § 6334(e)(1)(A) (“A principal residence shall not be exempt from levy 14 if a judge or magistrate of a district court of the United States 15 approves (in writing) the levy of such residence.”). 16 the second exception does not apply. 17 26 U.S.C. Consequently, The Johnsons seem to acknowledge neither exception to the 18 doctrine of judicial immunity applies. 19 Court to withhold immunity from Magistrate Judge Creatura. 20 him immunity, they argue, would be unjust because it would