Heneghan v. Crown Crafts Infant Products, Inc., No. 3:2010cv05908 - Document 66 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Dkt. 54 at 13. 14 To this assertion, Dr. Sears replies that he should not be liable for negligent misrepresentation 15 unless he sold the Nojo sling purchased by Plaintiff Ann Heneghan. Dkt. 56 at 6. 16 RCW 7.72.040 provides in relevant part: 17 (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a product seller other than a manufacturer is liable to the claimant only if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by: 18 19 (a) The negligence of such product seller; or 20 (b) Breach of an express warranty made by such product seller; or 21 (c) The intentional misrepresentation of facts about the product by such product seller or the intentional concealment of information about the product by such product seller. 22 23 24 (2) A product seller, other than a manufacturer, shall have the liability of a manufacturer to the claimant if: ORDER DENYING WILLIAM SEARS, M.D. D/B/A SEARS PEDIATRICS AND FAMILY MEDICINE, INC’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 8 1 .... 2 (e) The product was marketed under a trade name or brand name of the product seller. .... 3 4 As discussed in subsection (2), supra, the question of whether Dr. Sears is a product 5 seller of the relevant product is a question to be determined by the trier of fact. Dr.