Heneghan v. Crown Crafts Infant Products, Inc., No. 3:2010cv05908 - Document 66 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] that did not participate in the design of a product and that constructed the product in accordance with the design specifications of the claimant or another product seller shall not be deemed a manufacturer for the purposes of RCW 7.72.030(1)(a). 22 Statutory provisions setting forth the definitions of product seller and manufacturer under 18 19 20 23 the WPLA are not consistent with the narrow understanding of relevant product that Defendants 24 ORDER DENYING WILLIAM SEARS, M.D. D/B/A SEARS PEDIATRICS AND FAMILY MEDICINE, INC’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 7 1 set forth in their motion. RCW 7.72.010(3) is similarly broad, providing that “The ‘relevant 2 product’ under this chapter is that product or its component part or parts, which gave rise to the 3 product liability claim.” Plaintiffs have met their burden of showing sufficient connection 4 between Dr. Sears’ design, promotion, and selling of Nojo slings, and the Nojo sling purchased 5 by Plaintiff Ann Heneghan, that the question of whether Dr.