Williams et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 3:2010cv05880 - Document 65 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Dkt. 40 at 7-10. 9 The Court finds that there is no merit to these arguments.5 10 RCW 61.24.005(2) defines a beneficiary as “the holder of the instrument or 11 document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding persons 12 holding the same as security for a different obligation.” In May 2007, in refinancing their 13 home, Plaintiffs executed a deed of trust that clearly named MERS as a beneficiary.