International Rehabilitative Sciences Inc v. Leavitt, No. 3:2008cv05442 - Document 155 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff argues that because some claims were covered at the lower level, Plaintiff could not have known that the Secretary would deny the coverage at the highest level of review. applied the same standards of review to every claim (“reasonable and necessary”), and consistently denied claims at the final level of review with explanations as to why the claims were denied. See Int’l Rehab. Sci. Inc., 688 F.3d at 1000-01. 6 According to 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(a), the Secretary must cover the denied claims if “both [beneficiary] and . . . provider of services . . . did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to know, that payment would not be made for such items or services . . . .” 9 In pertinent part, 42 C.F.R. §§ 411. 406(e)(1) and (3) state that a supplier has actual or constructive knowledge of non-coverage based upon “[i]ts receipt of CMS notices, including manual issuances, bulletins, or other written guides or directives from Medicare contractors” and “[i]ts