Iron Partners LLC v. Maritime Administration et al, No. 3:2008cv05217 - Document 120 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 12 250. Put another way, summary judgment should be granted when the nonmoving party fails to 13 offer evidence from which a reasonable jury could return a verdict in its favor. Id. at 252. When 14 viewing the evidence at this stage, all justifiable inferences are drawn in favor of the nonmoving 15 party. Id. at 255. 16 B. Liability under the Model Toxics Control Act (MTCA) is strict, joint, and several. 17 MTCA recognizes that every person has a “fundamental and inalienable right” to a 18 healthy environment. RCW 70.105D.010. MTCA also acknowledges the public’s interest “to 19 efficiently use our finite land base, to integrate our land use planning policies with our cleanup 20 policies, and to clean up and reuse contaminated industrial properties in order to minimize 21 industrial development pressures on undeveloped land and to make clean land available for 22 future social use.” RCW 70.105D.010(4).