In re Nichiei Intec Co Ltd, No. 2:2023mc00066 - Document 3 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Id. at 8, 14. 21 22 23 24 ORDER GRANTING EX PARTE APPLICATION PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1782 - 3 III 1 DISCUSSION 2 A. Legal Standards 3 4 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1782, a district court may order a person who resides or is found in its 5 district to “give [their] testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use” in 6 a foreign legal proceeding. 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).