Harris v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2023cv01054 - Document 27 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Harris has established presentment, she fails to 18 establish exhaustion. Claimants “must generally proceed through a four-step process” to obtain a 19 judicially reviewable final decision. Smith, 139 S. Ct. at 1772. Specifically, a claimant must (1) 20 obtain an initial determination 3 on the matter at issue; (2) seek reconsideration of the initial 21 determination; (3) request a hearing before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”); and (4) request 22 that the Appeals Council review the ALJ’s decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(1)–(5); see also id. 23 24 3 20 C.F.R. § 416.1402 contains a nonexclusive list of “initial determinations” that are “subject to administrative and judicial review.” ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS - 5 1 § 416.1481 (“You may file an action in a Federal district court within 60 days after the date you 2 receive notice of the Appeals Council’s action.”); Brewes v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.