M.D. et al v. Reykdal et al, No. 2:2022cv01621 - Document 72 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Dkt. No. 66 at 5 n.1; see also Dkt. No. 55-1 at 8–9; Dkt. No. 55-2. However, the thrust 13 of the Order’s point regarding transition services remains true: Plaintiffs contend that all students 14 who exit special education services before turning 22 automatically suffer irreparable harm, Dkt. 15 No. 35 at 22–23; Dkt. No. 60 at 1, but that argument ignores the potential impact of transition 16 services designed to mitigate any potential harm from the end of their schooling, Dkt. No. 38 at 17 3–4; Dkt. No. 39 at 2–3. See also 20 U.S.C. § 1401(34) (“transition services” are “designed to . . . 18 facilitate the child’s movement from school to post-school activities . . . based on the individual 19 child’s needs,” and include “instruction, related services, community experiences, the 20 development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and, when appropriate, 21 acquisition of daily living skills and functional vocational evaluation.”). The Court also observes 22 that E.A.’s June 12, 2023 IEP notes state that his last extended school year (summer) program was 23 a “solely transition program,” Dkt. No. 46 at 34, which came on the heels of E.A.’s parents’ 24 “refus[al] to consider transition services” for “several years,” Dkt.