M.D. et al v. Reykdal et al, No. 2:2022cv01621 - Document 72 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Id. (“‘Free’ means ‘without charge.’”); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)(A). 18 As Defendants note, E.R.K. did not address whether the availability of tuition waivers, 19 scholarships, or financial aid renders an education program “free” for purposes of the IDEA. Dkt. 20 No. 36 at 15. Nor did E.R.K. hold that schools must “charge all adults without exception,” as 21 Plaintiffs contend. Dkt. No. 35 at 20 (emphasis original); see also Dkt. No. 42 at 13. The issue in 22 23 24 9 See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.102 (“The obligation to make FAPE available to all children with disabilities does not apply” to children aged 18 through 21 “to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice . . . respecting the provision of public education to children of those ages.”) ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION - 11 Case 2:22-cv-01621-LK-MLP Document 72 Filed 09/29/23 Page 12 of 24 1 the case was whether “state-funded high school diploma programs for adults who never graduated 2 from high school [are] a form of ‘public education,’”