M.D. et al v. Reykdal et al, No. 2:2022cv01621 - Document 72 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Rough Tr. at 13–14. ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION - 10 Case 2:22-cv-01621-LK-MLP Document 72 Filed 09/29/23 Page 11 of 24 1 The Court’s analysis starts with the statutory text. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A)–(B)(i), 2 a state receiving IDEA funds maintains eligibility to continue receiving such funds by giving “[a] 3 free appropriate public education . . . to all children with disabilities residing in the State between 4 the ages of 3 and 21”; provided, however, that the State’s “obligation to make a free appropriate 5 public education available to all children with disabilities” does not apply with respect to children 6 aged 18 through 21 “to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with 7 State law or