Angulo et al v. Providence Health & Services Washington et al, No. 2:2022cv00915 - Document 79 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Union Pac. R.R. Co., 6 302 F.R.D. 620, 628 (D. Kan. 2014) (noting that under HIPAA, covered entities may 7 disclose PHI where a qualifying protective order is in place). Washington’s UHCIA 8 allows for discovery of PHI in litigation, provided that the patient has notice and an 9 opportunity to object to disclosure. See RCW 70.02.060(1). The UHCIA provides: 10 Before service of a discovery request or compulsory process on a health care provider for health care information, an attorney shall provide advance notice to the health care provider and the patient . . . through service of process or first-class mail, indicating the health care provider from whom the information is sought, what health care information is sought, and the date by which a protective order must be obtained to prevent the health care provider from complying. Such date shall give the patient and the health care provider adequate time to seek a protective order, but in no event be less than fourteen days since the date of service or delivery to the patient and the health care provider of the foregoing. Thereafter the request for discovery or compulsory process shall be served on the health care provider. 11 12 13 14 15 16 Id. Thus, unlike HIPAA, the UHCIA requires patient notice prior to disclosure in 17 discovery, regardless of any court order compelling the discovery or protective order 18 governing its use. See Wright v. Jeckle, 90 P.3d 65, 68-69 (Wash. Ct.