Angulo et al v. Providence Health & Services Washington et al, No. 2:2022cv00915 - Document 79 (W.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Sanders, 437 U.S. 340, 351 n.13 (1978). Accordingly, some 14 limited discovery into the citizenship and state residency of all members of the proposed 15 classes is necessary. 16 C. 17 18 Whether Proposed Class Members must be Notified Federal and state law prohibit a medical care provider from disclosing protected health information (“PHI” 4) without first notifying the patient and allowing them an 19 20 21 22 4 HIPAA and its implementing regulations refer to information within their ambit as “protected health information,” while the UHCIA refers to “health care information.” Compare 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (defining “protected health information” as individually identifiable health information”) with RCW 70.02.010(17) (defining “health care information” as “any information . . . that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient’s health care”). Here, the court refers to both categories as “PHI.” ORDER - 5 Case 2:22-cv-00915-JLR Document 79 Filed 05/15/23 Page 6 of 11 1 opportunity to object to the disclosure, subject to certain exceptions. See 45 C.F.R. 2 § 164.510; RCW 70.02.060(1).