Grae-El et al v. City of Seattle et al, No. 2:2021cv01678 - Document 74 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Specifically, Children’s argues that the court’s decision to not 2 dismiss Plaintiffs’ respondeat superior claim constituted “clear error” in light of 3 Washington Court of Appeals cases “extended[ing] RCW 26.44.060’s specific statutory 4 immunity to [Children’s].” (See id. at 3-4 (first citing Miles v. State, Child Protective 5 Servs. Dep’t, 6 P.3d 112 (Wash. Ct. App. 2000); then citing Grennan v. Children’s 6 Hosp., ___ P.3d ___, 2001 WL 76959 (Wash. Ct. App. 2001); and then citing Yuille v. 7 State Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 45 P.3d 1107 (Wash. Ct. App. 2002).) 8 9 RCW 26.44.060 provides immunity from civil liability for “any person participating in good faith in the making of a report . . . , or otherwise providing 10 information or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultations, in connection 11 with a report, investigation, or legal intervention pursuant to a good faith report of child 12 abuse or neglect.”