Tsanev v. Tsanev et al, No. 2:2021cv01667 - Document 47 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] (See Def.’s Resp. at 12 11-12 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(3)(B)(ii)).) Yet the record evinces that Plaintiff has not 13 received such credit. 3 (See Pl.’s Decl., Ex. 1 (dkt. # 37-1) at 1.) Furthermore, Defendant’s 14 position would require that Plaintiff be credited with six to eight quarters of qualifying coverage 15 for each year from 2016 through 2020, which is not statutorily permissible. See 42 U.S.C. 16 § 413(a)(2)(B)(vii) (“[N]o more than four quarters of coverage may be credited to any calendar 17 year after 1977.”).