Street et al v. Amazon.com Services Inc et al, No. 2:2021cv00912 - Document 43 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Moreover, the Court 23 24 25 ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS -7 1 cannot say at this stage that, as a matter of law, Plaintiffs will be unable to demonstrate an unfair 2 or deceptive act. The Court concludes that Plaintiffs have included allegations of unfair or 3 deceptive acts that at this stage are sufficient to survive Amazon’s Motion to Dismiss. 4 C. Count II: Theft of Telecommunications Services Claim 5 6 Amazon moves for dismissal of Count II, a claim for Theft of Telecommunications Services, brought under RCW § 9A.56.262. That statute provides: 7 (1) A person is guilty of theft of telecommunication services if he or she knowingly and with intent to avoid payment: 8 (a) Uses a telecommunication device to obtain telecommunication services without having entered into a prior agreement with a telecommunication service provider to pay for the telecommunication services; or 9 10 (b) Possesses a telecommunication device. 11 (2) Theft of telecommunication services is a class C felony. 12 RCW § 9A 56.268 additionally states “there is created a civil cause of action for theft of 13 14 telecommunication services,” authorizing “[a] person who sustains injury to his or her person, 15 business, or property by an act described in RCW 9A.56.262” to file suit for damages and/or an 16