Zunum Aero Inc v. The Boeing Company et al, No. 2:2021cv00896 - Document 58 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Newcal Indus., 513 F.3d at 1045; Tanaka, 252 F.3d at 1063. Therefore, 7 the court DISMISSES Zunum’s WCPA antitrust conspiracy claim (Count IX). As noted 8 infra, Zunum will have an opportunity to amend this claim. In addition to the 9 aforementioned deficiencies, if Zunum chooses to amend this claim, it must take care to 10 define the proposed market(s) “with reference to the rule of reasonable interchangeability 11 and cross-elasticity of demand.” RealPage, 852 F. Supp. 2d at 1224. 12 D. 13 WCPA Attempted Monopolization Claim 18 RCW 19.86.040 makes it “unlawful for any person to monopolize, or attempt to 14 monopolize or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize any 15 part of trade or commerce.” This provision is “equivalent” to Section 2 of the Sherman 16 Act. Catlin v. Wash. Energy Co., 791 F.2d 1343, 1350 (9th Cir. 1986); Ceiling & 17 Interior Sys. Supply, Inc. v.