McMillan v. The CPride Group LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00549 - Document 36 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] In the interest of conserving the resources of the parties and the Court, the Court would request that the filing of any summary judgment motions in this matter be deferred until the parties have participated in a settlement conference with a magistrate judge. ORDER - 9 1 basis for federal question jurisdiction, the Court also denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss this 2 case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1). 3 4 5 3. Retaliation Claims Under the FLSA Plaintiff has also asserted a retaliation claim against Defendants under 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). In relevant part, this provision of the FLSA makes it unlawful for employers “to 6 7 8 9 discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint . . . under or related to this chapter . . . .” 29 U.S.C. §215(a)(3). The FLSA’s anti-retaliation provision protects employees who complain to their 10 employers about an alleged violation of the FLSA. Lambert v. Ackerley, 180 F.3d 997, 1008 (9th 11 Cir. 1999).