Creager v. Columbia Debt Recovery LLC, No. 2:2021cv00431 - Document 33 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Once the 4 plaintiff has established a per se violation, “she need only demonstrate the violation proximately 5 caused injury to her business or property.” White, 2022 WL 2046286, at *10 (citing Panag v. 6 7 Farmers Ins. Co. of Washington, 166 Wash. 2d 27, 58 (Sup. Ct. Wn. 2009)). 8 Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated RCW § 19.16.250(21), which “prohibits the 9 collection, or attempted collection, of any amounts not authorized by law.” Johnson v. Columbia 10 Debt Recovery, LLC, No. 20-cv-573, 2021 WL 796332, at *4 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 2, 2021); see 11 RCW 19.16.250(21) (prohibiting “[c]ollect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect in addition to the 12 13 14 15 principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute”). As discussed above, the undisputed facts show that each time Defendant attempted to collect the Balance from Plaintiff, it was seeking an “amount[] not 16 authorized by law.” See supra at 6. Those attempts, therefore, constitute violations of RCW § 17 19.16.250(21). See Williams, 2022 WL 167516, at *4. 18 Plaintiff also claims that Defendant violated RCW § 19.16.250(15), which prohibits 19 representing “that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or has been increased by the addition 20 21 22 23 of attorney fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.” According to Plaintiff, “every time [Genesis] added interest to the balance, such interest was inflated, as the principal that formed 24 the basis for the interest calculation was inflated.”