Goertz et al v. City of Kirkland et al, No. 2:2021cv00208 - Document 37 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] and Stream Buffer Mitigation Plan (Plan) is part of Plaintiffs’ application for the short plat, but it is separate from the NGPE. Dkt. #22–3 at 87–88. ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 2 Case 2:21-cv-00208-JHC Document 37 Filed 11/15/22 Page 3 of 18 1 Both Washington State and the City define “wetlands” as “areas that are inundated or 2 saturated by surface water or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and 3 that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life 4 in saturated soil conditions.” RCW 36.70A.030(31); Kirkland Zoning Code (KZC) 5.10.985. 5 This definition excludes “those artificial wetlands intentionally created from nonwetland sites, 6 including, but not limited to, irrigation and drainage ditches . . . or those wetlands created after 7 July 1, 1990, that were unintentionally created as a result of the construction of a road, street, or 8 highway.” Id. 9 In June 2018, Plaintiffs’ attorney told the City that Plaintiffs had found an 18-inch culvert 10 “releas[ing] a substantial quantity of water onto the [P]roperty,” and “[a] ditch along the west 11 side of Slater Avenue N.E.” that drains onto the Property.