Tori Belle Cosmetics LLC v. McKnight, No. 2:2021cv00145 - Document 43 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] The Court refers to the two versions of the Affiliate Agreement in the singular unless there is a substantive distinction between them. 27 ORDER - 3 Case 2:21-cv-00145-RSL Document 43 Filed 08/31/22 Page 4 of 20 1 law makes noncompetition provisions void and unenforceable against an independent contractor 2 3 4 unless he or she earns more than $250,000 per year (RCW 49.62.030(1)), “the non-compete statute explicitly excludes non-solicitation agreements from its strict enforceability 5 requirements.” A Place for Mom v. Perkins, 475 F. Supp.3d 1217, 1230 (W.D. Wash. 2020); 6 7 8 RCW 49.62.010(4) (“‘Noncompetition covenant’ includes every written or oral covenant . . . by which an employee or independent contractor is prohibited or restrained from engaging in a 9 lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind. A ‘noncompetition covenant’ does not include: 10 11 12 (a) A nonsolicitation agreement . . . .”). Defendants Miraya, Yocom, and Burdine nevertheless argue that the nonsolicitation covenant at issue here is not enforceable as to them 2 because it 13 does not fall within the statutory definition of “nonsolicitation agreement.” 14 15 16 RCW 49.62.010(5) defines a “nonsolicitation agreement” as “an agreement between an employer and employee that prohibits solicitation by an employee, upon termination of 17 employment: (a) Of any employee of the employer to leave the employer; or (b) of any customer 18 19 20 of the employer to cease or reduce the extent to which it is doing business with the employer.” Because Affiliates are independent contractors, defendants argue that there is no agreement 21 between an employer and employee and that plaintiff cannot plausibly accuse the Affiliates of 22 23 23 soliciting “employees” or customers of an “employer.”