Flores v. Wells Fargo Bank NA, No. 2:2021cv00006 - Document 35 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Having been aware of facts sufficient to excite inquiry, plaintiff is deemed to 26 27 28 ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 9 1 have notice of what a reasonable inquiry would have shown. 3 His negligence, negligent 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 misrepresentation, conversion, and outrage claims are barred by the statute of limitations. D. Independent Duty Doctrine Because plaintiff’s tort claims are barred by the statute of limitations, the Court need not determine whether they are also subject to the independent duty doctrine. E. Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1691, et seq. The ECOA is designed to prevent discriminatory lending practices. Miller v. Am. Exp. Co., 688 F.2d 1235, 1238 (9th Cir. 1982). In an effort to achieve that goal, the act requires that “[e]ach applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons 13 for such action from the creditor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2). Plaintiff alleges that Wells Fargo 14 15 16 denied his request to be considered for a loan modification.