Buck v. Thycotic Software LLC, No. 2:2020cv01721 - Document 33 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] See Mot. at 11-16. 6 1. 7 Whether Plaintiff Undertook a Protected Activity 8 To establish that he “undertook a protected activity” under Title VII, Plaintiff relies on the 9 opposition clause of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), which makes it unlawful “for an employer to 10 discriminate against any of his employees … because he has opposed any practice made an 11 unlawful employment practice by this subchapter.” See Opp. at 5-6. To do so under WLAD, 12 13 14 15 Plaintiff similarly relies on the opposition clause of RCW § 49.60.210(1), which prohibits employers from “discharg[ing] expel[ling], or otherwise discriminat[ing] against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter.” See Opp. at 5-6. “In 16 actions involving opposition of discriminatory conduct related to other employees’ claims of 17 discrimination,” as Plaintiff brings here, the plaintiff “must actually support or encourage those 18 other employees to file complaints of discrimination.” Heneage v.