Allstate Indemnity Company v. Lindquist et al, No. 2:2020cv01508 - Document 227 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Lindquist’s 4 CPA claim is DENIED. Because the court cannot yet determine liability, Allstate’s 5 motion for partial summary judgment is also DENIED with respect to Mr. Lindquist’s 6 claim for injunctive relief under the CPA. 7 5. 8 RCW 48.30.015 provides that a “first party claimant to a policy of insurance who 9 IFCA Violations (Counterclaim No. 7) is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may 10 bring an action . . . to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the 11 action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation costs[.]” Perez-Crisantos v. 12 State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 389 P.3d 476, 479 (Wash. 2017).