Ma v. Densmore et al, No. 2:2020cv01355 - Document 36 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] State v. 11 McCullough, 784 P.2d 566, 568 (Wash. Ct. App. 1990) (“[I]n the civil context, 12 Washington has refused to find a violation of the state due process provision absent state 13 action.”) (Wash. Const. art. I, § 3); Southcenter Joint Venture v. Nat’l Democratic Policy 14 Comm., 780 P.2d 1282, 1288 (Wash. 1989) (“[A]lthough an express reference to “state 15 action” is absent from the free speech provision of our state constitution, a “state action” 16 limitation is implicit therein.”) (Wash. Const. art. I, § 5). As explained above, Mr. Ma 17 has failed to show state action. 18 And Section 9 of the state constitution applies to criminal—not civil—cases. 19 Wash. Const. art. I, § 9 (“No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give 20 evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”) (emphasis 21 added). WCC’s internal investigation of Mr. Ma was not in the context of a criminal 22 proceeding, therefore this section does not apply. 23 In sum, Mr. Ma fails to show a likelihood of success on the merits on his state and 24 federal claims. Further, given that Mr.