Apodaca v. Eaton Corporation, No. 2:2020cv01064 - Document 20 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Thus, “if, at the time of manufacture, the 6 likelihood that the product would cause the [plaintiff’s] harm or similar harms, and the 7 seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that 8 would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was 9 practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product,” the manufacturer is liable. 10 Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.030(1)(a). Alternatively, the plaintiff may prove that the product was 11 not reasonably safe by resorting to the consumer expectations test, which requires showing that 12 “the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary 13 consumer.” Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.030(3). 14 Eaton argues that Mr. Guerrero Apodaca’s complaint is deficient because it does not 15 include any facts “about the alleged defects in the product that could have caused the explosion.” 16 (Dkt. No. 11 at 5.) The Court agrees in part.