O'Donnell/Salvatori Inc v. Microsoft Corporation, No. 2:2020cv00882 - Document 23 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] (Id.) 19 On June 8, 2020, Microsoft filed its answer, defenses, and counterclaim to ODS’s 20 complaint (dkt. #1-9) and removed the case to the United States District Court for the Western 21 District of Washington pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1338, 1367, 1446, and 1454 (Notice of 22 Removal (dkt. # 1)). Microsoft’s counterclaim seeks a declaration that the Halo music qualifies 23 as work-for-hire and that Microsoft qualifies as the author of that work. (Dkt. # 1-9 at 13-14.) 24 25 ORDER - 3 Case 2:20-cv-00882-MLP Document 23 Filed 09/04/20 Page 4 of 7 1 III. DISCUSSION 2 A. 28 U.S.C. § 1454 3 “A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of 4 Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the 5 district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the 6 action is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a).